Things You Should Know About Bridging Visa D Australia.

Posted by
Visitors have accessed this post 69 times.

Bridging visa 

Bridging visa is a temporary visa that allows a person to stay in Australia even if his current substantive visa is expired and a new visa is taking time in processing. It is divided into five categories.

  1. Bridging visa A (subclass 010)
  2. Bridging Visa B(subclass 020)
  3. Bridging Visa C(subclass 030)
  4. Bridging Visa D (subclass 040 & 041)
  5. Bridging Visa E(subclass 050 & 051).

 

In this article, we will cover everything related to bridging visa d Australia:-

 

Bridging Visa D :- 

 

This visa is helpful for those candidates whose current visa is expired and right now they are noncitizen of Australia. This visa provides them a few days extensions so that they can make some arrangements related to new visa, apply for another bridging visa or if they want to leave the country.

 

If you are non- the citizen of Australia then there are some problems you could face:-

  1. You could be removed from the country.
  2. You may not apply for another visa in Australia for three years.

So, it’s better to apply for bridging visa D to save yourself from these problems.

 

Bridging Visa D categories:-

 

Bridging Visa D is divided into two categories:-

 

Prospective Visa:-This visa is helpful for those candidates who are an unlawful citizen of Australia or going to become unlawful in 3 days and he wanted to apply for a substantive visa but can’t able to do so because of many reasons like incorrect form submission in that condition bridging visa d is provided for 5 working days so that he can apply for substantive visa successfully.

 

 

Non Applicant:-  They are those candidates who don’t want to apply for a substantive visa and the visa interviewer is not available to interview them for bridging visas e then bridging visa d is provided them for 5 days so that they can apply for bridging visa e successfully.

 

Eligibility criteria for bridging visa d subclass (040)

  1.  Candidate should be in Australia at the time of application.
  2. Candidate should not hold any visa or its visa is going to be expired in 3 days.
  3. You tried but not able to apply for a substantive visa due to some reason.

 

Eligibility criteria for bridging visa d subclass (041):-

  1. Candidate should be in Australia at the time of application.
  2. Candidate should not hold a visa or its visa is going to expire in 3 days.
  3. Visa interviewer is not available to interview you for bridging visa e.

 

Why we need to think before applying for this visa

 

This bridging visa is only valid for a few days and one cannot leave the country till this visa is valid and this visa also doesn’t allow working in Australia.

You should always consult a migration agent Adelaide for your visa related issues, as they know how to make your visa journey hassle-free.

 

Disclaimer: This and other personal blog posts are not reviewed, monitored or endorsed by Cryptoknowmics. The content is solely the view of the author and Cryptoknowmics is not responsible for the authenticity of content of this post in any way. Our curated content which is handpicked by our editorial team may be viewed here.

Comments 1

  1. You could certainly see your skills within the work you write. The world hopes for more passionate writers such as you who are not afraid to say how they believe. All the time follow your heart. “Billy Almon has all of his inlaw and outlaws here this afternoon.” by Jerry Coleman.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *